OUT OF PRINT

RARE TITLES

&

COLLECTABLE BOOKS

ALL BOOKS PRICED FROM $30.00 DOWN ARE HERE AT THE STORE.

 FOR HIGHER PRICED BOOKS GIVE ME A CALL AT 860-738-3597 AND LET ME KNOW THE TITLE AND BOOK NUMBER YOU WOULD LIKE TO CHECK OUT AND I WILL HAVE THEM HERE AT THE STORE DURING OUR NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS FOR YOU TO REVIEW, ALL BOOKS SOLD ON A FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS.

 

PRICES LISTED BELOW ARE FOR BOOKS ONLY

AND DO NOT INCLUDE SHIPPING, INSURANCE OR POSTAGE

YOU WILL BE BILLED ADDITTIONALY FOR THOSE COSTS EXACTLY

 

 

 

 

1     Hairwing Atlantic Salmon Flies  -  Keith Fulsher & Charles Krom  1981

Limited Edition Signed by Authors  #336 of 500

Dust cover torn    (Hardcover) $175.00

 

2        Fishbugs The Aquatic Insects of an Eastern Flyfisher  - Thomas Ames Jr.  2005

Signed by Author  -  Mint $60.00

 

3        SOLD Basic Fly Tying  -  Jon Rounds  - 1st edition paperback

Signed by Author  -  Mint $10.00

 

4        SOLD  Aquatic Entomology The Fishermans and Ecologists Illustrated Guide to Insects and

Their Relatives  -  W. Patrick McCafferty  -  Paperback $60.00

 

5        Classic Rods and Rodmakers  -  Martin J. Keane  -  1st Edition  1976

Dust cover Torn $400.00

 

6        Fly Patterns of Umpqua Feather Merchants  -  2nd Edition

Paperback  -  Mint $25.00

 

7        Atlantic Salmon Fishing  -  Charles Phair  - Reprint of the Classic original

Good Condition $60.00

 

8        Great Fishing Catalogs of the Golden Age  -  1st Edition

Dust cover torn $35.00

 

9        Positive Fly Fishing  -  Marla Blair   -  Hardcover  -  Inscribed & Signed by Author

Mint $35.00

 

10    View from Rat Lake  -  John Gerach  -  1988 1st Edition – Paperback

Very Good Condition $30.00

 

 

# 11,12,&13 sold as a set of 3 books $3000.00

 

11    Rare and Unusual Fly Tying Materials a Natural History (Vol. 2)

Paul Schmookler & Ingrid V. Sils  - 1st Edition  Hardcover Signed by Authors

Excellent  -  Rare

 

12    Rare and unusual Fly Tying Materials a Natural History (Vol. 1)

Paul Schmookler & Ingrid V. Sils  -  1st Edition  Hardcover  - Signed by Authors

Excellent  -  Rare

 

13     Forgotten Flies  -  Paul Schmookler & Ingrid V. Sils   -  1st Edition   Hardcover

Excellent

 

14  SOLD   Hatches  -  Al Caucci/Bob Nastasi  -  1st Edition   Hardcover

Dust cover torn $25.00

 

15     SOLD The Ultimate Fishing Book  -  Numerous Stories

Mint $10.00

 

16 SOLD            The One That got Away  -  1st Edition  -  Fishing Stories by Famous Authors

Very Good $10.00

 

17     Great Rivers  Great Hatches  -  1st Edition  -  Charles Meck/Greg Hoover  -

Inscription and Signed by Greg Hoover

Very Good $35.00

 

18     SOLD Upland Stream  -    W.D. Wetherell   -  1st Edition Paperback

Very good condition $10.00

 

19     A River for Christmas  -  Ernest Schwiebert  -  1st Edition   Hardcover

Very Good Condition     $ 25.00

 

20     TheBattenkill  -  John Merwin  -  1st Edition  -  Signed by  Author

Very Good  Condition       $ 50.00

 

21      Fishermans Fall  -  Roderick Haig Brown  -  1st Edition

Dust Cover Torn  -  Very Good Condition   $ 55.00

 

22  SOLD  Trout Magic  -  Robert Traver  -  Reprint

Very Good    $30.00

 

23     Seasons of the Angler  -  Fishing Stories  -  1st Edition   $ 35.00

 

 

24     Fly Tyer’s Alamnac  -  Robert Boyle/Dave Whitlock  -  1st Edition

Good Condition   $30.00

 

25  SOLD   The Art of Weaving Hair Hackles  -  George Grant  1st Edition  Signed by

Author  -   Self Published – A rare find -   Good+   $ 50.00

 

26     In the Ring of the Rise  -  Vincent Marinaro  -  1st Edition  Dust Cover Torn   $65.00

 

27     Dressing for Fresh and Saltwater – Paul Jorgensen – 1st Edition

Very Good     $ 60.00

 

28     Flyfishing Strategy -  Doug  Swisher/Carl Richards  - 1st Edition         $40.00

 

29     The Pleasures of Flyfishing  - V.S. Hidy  -  1st Edition         $60.00

 

30    The Masters on the Dry Fly  -  1st Edition    Very Good          $ 50.00

 

 

31     Stoneflies  -  Doug Swisher/Carl Richards/Fred Arbona Jr.  -  1st Edition

Very Good   $ 35.00

 

32    SOLD  Designing Trout Flies – Gary Borger  -  1st Edition  Paperback                $40.00

 

33   SOLD   Mastering the Art of Fly Tying  -  Richard Talleur  - 1st Edition              $100.00

Signed and inscribed by author

 

34    Fly Tyers Almanac  -  Robert Boyle/Dave Whitlock  -  1st Edition             $60.00

Very Good

 

35     Fly Casting whit Lefty Kreh  -  lefty Kreh  -  2nd Printing                          $30.00

Dust Cover Torn

 

36  SOLD   American Nymph Fly Tying Manual  -  Randall Kaufman  -  2nd Printing    $20.00

Paperback

 

37     Selective Trout  -  Doug Swisher/Carl Richards  -  8th Edition                       $30.00

Dust Cover Torn

 

38     A Treasury of Angling  - Larry Koller  -    1st Edition                                   $35.00

 

39  SOLD   Flies for Trout  -  Dick Stewart/Farrow Allen  -  1st Edition                         $ 50.00

Signed by Authors with Inscription   Excellent

 

40  SOLD   Fishing Flies  -  Robert Atkinson  -   1st Edition   Very good $20.00

 

 

41     Modern Fly Tying Materials  -  Dick Talleur  Lyons & Burford                $60.00

1st Edition   Very Good

 

42     Emergers  -  Doug Swisher/Carl Richards    1991  1st Edition                    $60.00

Published by L&B    Very Good

 

43  SOLD   Dry Fly  Patterns for a new Millennium  -  Paul Jorgensen  Catskill Fly Fishing Center & Museum

 2002 1st Edition  Published by Frank Amato      Very Good     $50.00

 

44     Fly  Fishing with a Fly Rod  -  Published Articles by Numerous Fly Fishing Luminaries  -  1978   1st Edition  - Good                                                                    $40.00

 

45  SOLD   Caddis Flys  -  Gary Lafontaine  -  3rd printing  Nick Lyons    Good $35.00

 

46     Fun with  Trout  -  Fred Everett  -  1952  1st Edition         Good $50.00

 

 

47     Catskill Rivers  -  Austin M. Francis  -  1983   1st Edition     Dust Cover Chipped $200.00

 

48     Book of Fly Patterns  -  Eric Leiser   1987 1st Edition                                    $100.00

signed with Inscription by Author     Very Good

 

49    Salmonia  -  Sir Humphrey Davy  -  2nd Edition   Leather Bound                  $300.00

Signed by Author

 

50     Salmon Fishing  -  W. Earl Hodson    1927 Reprint                                       $30.00

Spine Torn Shows Wear     Fair

 

51     The Salmon Fly  -  Geo M. Kelson  -  Reprint by Anglers & Shooters Press

Very Good,with additional suite of color plates $150.00

 

52     Angling for Atlantic Salmon  -  S. Woods   1976 1st Edition  Printed by

Anglers & Shooters Press   W/Slip Cover     Very Good                             $100.00

 

53     Casting Tackle & Methods  -  O.W. Smith  -  1920  1st Edition                     $35.00

Some Markings on Pages  -  Wear on Spine

 

54     Fishing in America  -  Charles Waterman  -  1975  1st Edition                     $35.00

Major Slip Cover Damage

 

55  SOLD   Classic Salmon Fly Dressing  -  Ken Sawada   1st Edition                       $100.00

Signed by Author   - Excellent

 

56     Trout Fisherman’s Bible  -  Dan Holland  -  12th Printing                         $ 20.00

Paperback   -  Good

 

57     SOLD Fresh Water Fisherman’s Bible  -  Vlad Evanoff  -  7th Printing             $10.00

Paperback  -  Good

 

58    Fresh Water Fisherman’s Bible  -  Vlad Evanoff  -  11th Printing               $10.00

Paperback  -  Good

 

59 SOLD   Complete  Outdoors Encyclopedia  -  Vin T. Sparano  -  1972  1st Edition  $15.00

Hard cover  -  Dust Cover torn   Very Good

 

60     Nature of Life   -   Lorus & Margery Milne   1st Edition

Very Good  Dust Cover Slight Wear                                                           $20.00

 

61  SOLD   Quill Gordon  -  John McDonald   1972  1st Edition                                   $75.00

Cover Lightly Soiled  Very Good

 

62     The Dettes A Catskill Legend  -  Eric Leiser  1992  1st Edition              $100.00

Signed by author     Very Good

 

63     Fishing Around  -  Burton L. Spiller  1974  1st Edition                             $50.00

Jacket Lightly Faded   Very Good

 

64     Fishing Moments of truth  -  Edited by Eric Pepper/Jim Rikhoff             $30.00

1973    1st Edition  Assorted Stories by some of the best fishing authors

Dust Cover Lightly Faded

 

65   SOLD    Trout Magic  -  Robert Traver   1974  1st Edition                                       $60.00

2 Small tears in dust cover      Very Good

 

66     Trout Madness  -  Robert Traver   1984  2nd Printing

Very Good $15.00

 

67  SOLD   The Caddis and the angler  -  Eric Leiser/Larry Solomon  1st Edition      $35.00

Slight wear dust cover

 

68      The Year of the angler  -  Steve Raymond  1973  1st Edition

Dust cover lightly soiled   very good $35.00

 

69     How to take Trout on Wet Flys & Nymphs  -  Ray Ovington     1974  1st Edition

Hardcover slightly soiled -  very good  $35.00[owners name plate]

 

70  SOLD   Same as Above   (No Name Sticker) $45.00

 

71     Death of a River Keeper  -  Ernest Schweibert   1980  1st Edition

Hardcover  Jacket Slight wear   Very good $25.00

 

72      Lines on the Water  - David Adams Richards  1st Edition    Hard Cover

Very Good $50.00

 

73     SOLD The Practical Fly Fisherman  -  A.J. McClane   1st Edition  Hard Cover

Very Good $10.00

 

74     SOLD Exciter Fishing  -  Fred Olson  -  1978  1st Edition    Hard Cover

Very Good $10.00

 

75     Traveling with Fly Rod and Reel  -  Gary Soucie   1st Edition   1995

Paperback    Very Good $10.00

 

76     SOLD Fishing  -  Joseph Bates – Hardcover  5th Printing   Signed by Author

Very Good    Dust Jacket shows some wear $10.00

 

77      SOLD How to find fish and Make them Strike  -  Joseph Bates  Jr.    2nd Printing

signed by author  -  Very good     Slight Dust Jacket Stain $10.00

 

78     Hunting Moments of the Truth  -  Eric Pepper/Jim Rikhoff  - 3rd Printing

Very Good     Dust Jacket Stained $22.00

 

79   SOLD   Tactics on Trout  -  Ray Ouington   -  2nd Printing

Very Good $20.00

 

80     The Practical Fly Fisherman  -  A.J. McClane  1st Edition  updated

Very Good $20.00

 

90     Trout Fishing  -  Joe Brooks    1st Edition

Dust Cover torn vg $30.00

 

91     Till Fish do us Part  -  Beatrice Cook       1st Edition

Very Good $15.00

 

92   SOLD    Fishing the Nymph  -  Jim Quick   1st Edition

Very Good $20.00

 

93     Nymphing A Basic Book  -  Gary Borger   1st Edition

Hard cover     Very Very good $25.00

 

94  SOLD   Blues  -  John Hersey  -  Personal Inscription    1st Trade Edition

Very Very Good $10.00

 

95   SOLD  Matching the Hatch  -  Ernest Schwiebert   1972  8th Edition

Very Good   Slight tear dust cover $20.00

 

96    Green Highlanders and Pink Ladies  -  Dana Lamb   1st Edition

Signed by Author    Very Good $150.00

 

97     Fly Tying Materials  -  Eric Leiser  1973  1st Edition  intro by Art Flick

Very Good    Slight Tear Dust Cover $50.00

 

98     The Trout and the Stream  -  Charles E. Brooks  1974   1st Edition

Very Good slight Tear Dust Cover $65.00

 

99     Trout Fishing  -  Joe Brooks   1972  1st Edition

Dust Cover  slight tears $20.00

 

100  SOLD   Trout  -  Ray Bergman       1962   2nd  Revised  Edition

Very Good $15.00

 

101  SOLD   Trout  -  Ray Bergman       1964  4th Printing

Dust Cover torn $15.00

 

102     Streamer Fly Tying & Fishing   -  Joseph D. Bates Jr.   1st Edition

Inscription & Signed by Author      Dust Cover torn $100.00

 

103     Modern Fly Dressing for the Practical Angler   -  Paul Jorgensen   1st Edition

Very Good       Dust cover chipped $50.00

 

104  Popular Fly Patterns  -   Terry Hellekson   1976  1st Edition

Very Good $25.00

 

105  SOLD   How to Tie Fresh Water Flies  -  Kenneth Bay   1974  1st Edition

Very Good $15.00

 

106     The Complete Book of Fly tying  -  Eric Leiser    1977   1st Edition

Very Good $35.00

 

107     SOLD Nymphs   -   Ernest Schwiebert   1973   1st Edition

Dust cover Shows Wear $30.00

 

108     Currents & Eddies , Currents & Casts   -    William Schaldach   1970

Very Good   -  in Slip Case $100.00

 

109    The Art of the Trout Fly  -  Judith Dunham     1st Edition

Very Good $35.00

 

110    Sporting Etchings  -  A Lassell Ripley  -  1 st Edition  in slip case

Very Good $225.00

 

111 SOLD     Matching the Hatch  -  Ernest Schwiebert    1974 Edition

Dust Cover torn $20.00

 

112  SOLD    The Essential Fly Tyer  -  J.Edson Leonard   1976  1st Edition

Very Good $

 

113  SOLD  Guide to Aquatic Trout Foods  -  Dave Whitlock     1st Edition

Very Good $25.00

 

114    Caddis Flys  -   Gary Lafountain  1st Edition   Signed by Author  with inscription

and original note from author to reader $125.00

 

115    Striper  -  John N. Cole    1st Edition $35.00

 

116  SOLD    Complete Book of Fly Fishing  -  Joe Brooks   7th Printing

good $15.00

 

117 SOLD  A Treatise on Fishing With a Hook  -  Dame Juliana Berners  W/Preface by

Glenn Sapir  Reprint of 1496 Book of St. Albans            Slight Stain Dust Cover $40.00

 

 

118        Fly Fishin for Trout, Salmon, Bass and  Pan Fish  -  Frank R. Steel

19461st Edition  Signed by Author  Cover Soiled – Sunning on Spine $50.00

 

119 SOLD    How to Tie Flies  -  E.C. Cregg    15th Printing

Scuffed Boards    Fair $15.00

 

120  SOLD   Flies  -  J. Edson Leonard   1950

Cover Stains,Spine Sunning     $ 30.00

 

121          The Art of Tying the Wet Fly & Fishing the Nymph

James Leisenring/Vernon Hindy  W/new intro by Ernest Schweibert

1973  3rd Printing     Dust cover soiled    very good    $ 80.00

 

122          Tying and Fishing the Fussy Nymph  -  E.H. Poly Rosborough

New updated edition  1978     very good     $ 125.00

 

123          A Modern Dry Fly Code  -  Vincent C. Marinaro 

1974  8th Printing    very good     $ 50.00

 

124     Same as Above    1970  2nd Printing     $ 50.00

 

125  Mastering the Art of Tying Flies  -  Alf Walker   1976  1st Edition

                          $ 32.00

 

126           SOLD The Complete Fly Tyer  -  Reuben R. Cross  

1971 Reprint of 1936 Edition      $ 40.00

 

127          Atlantic Salmon Flies and Fishing  -  Joseph D. Bates Jr.

                                                                  1970  1st Edition    No Dust Jacket    Very good

                                                                                             $ 50.00

 

128   Production Fly Tying  -  A.K. Best   1989  1st Edition

Very good         $ 65.00

 

 

                              129 SOLD Remembrances of Rivers Past  -  Ernest Schweibert      1972   1st Edition

Dust Cover Soiled   Very Good $15.00

 

130   SOLD  The Compleat Brown Trout  -  Cecil E. Heacock      1st Edition

Very Good to Excellent $20.00

 

131  SOLD   The Fly and the Fish  -  John Atherton    1971 Edition                      $200.00

Very Good to Excellent $200.00

 

132   SOLD A Book Trout Flies  -  Preston J. Jennings  W/Intro by Ernest Schweibert

1970 Edition $100.00

 

133     The Trout and the Stream  -  Charles E. Brooks    1st Edition  1974

Very Good $60.00

 

134     Gunners Dawn  -  Roland Clark  Limited Edition by Premier Collection   from the

1937 Edition   # 2740 of 3000        Excellent $50.00

 

135  SOLD   This Wonderful World of Trout  -  Charles K. Fox    W/Into by Ernest Schweibert

Revised Edition       Shows Stunning  Very Good $35.00

 

136  SOLD     Professional Fly Tying, Spinning and Tackle Making  -  George L. Herter

Revised 16th Edition      Good to Very Good $10.00

 

137  SOLD    Fly Tying  -  Helen Shaw   1963  1st Edition

Very Good $40.00

 

138     Streamers and Bucktails  -  Joseph D. Bates Jr.   Signed by Author W/Inscription

1979 Edition   $125.00

 

139     Streamer Fly Tying and Fishing  -   Joseph D. Bates Jr.   1st Edition

Dust Cover Torn Shows Wear  Very Good $80.00

 

140     Tying and Fishing Terrestrials  -  Gerald Almy  intro by Charles Fox

1978  1st Edition        Very Good $30.00

 

141     The Book of Fishes  -  1924 Edition  Published by National Geographic Society

Hardcover        Good $100.00

 

142  SOLD   The Joys of the Trout  -  Arnold Gingrich   1974 2nd Printing

Very Good $30.00

 

143     SOLD The Soft Hackled Fly  -  Sylvester Nemes   1975  1st Edition

Very Good $45.00

 

144     Trout on a Fly  -  Lee Wulff   Delux Edition  # 97 of 500    Signed by Author

in Slip Case     Excellent    $500.00

 

145     The Henry’s Fork  -  Charles E. Brooks   Delux Edition  # 455 of 500  Signed by

Author      in slip case   Excellent             $500.00

 

146     My Health is Better in November  -  Premier Collection  Limited Edition

1st Edition     Raised Spine, Guilt Edge  # 709 of 3000  Excellent         $400.00

 

147     The Fisherman’s Book of Trout Flies  -  Donald DuBois  1960  1st Edition

dust cover Slight Wear/Tear    Very Good           $80.00

 

148     How to Fish Top to Bottom  -  Sid Gordon      1957   2nd Printing

Very Good              $50.00

 

149     The Trout and Salmon Handbook  -  Robin  Ade   1st Edition

Very Good         $50.00

 

150 SOLD     Fly Tying Problems and Their answers  -  John Veniard/Donald Downs

1972  1st Edition     Owners Nameplate     Very Good $20.00

 

151     Streamside Guide  -  Art Flick   7th Printing

Very Good $20.00

 

152 SOLD    The Way of a trout with a Fly  -  G.E.M. Skues   1973 Reprint of 1921 Edition

Very Good $40.00

 

153     Nymph Fishing for  Chalk Stream Trout & Minor Tactics of the Chalk Stream

G.E.M. Skues         1st Printing of Combined Vol.  1974

Very Good $125.00

 

154     Dry Fly Fishing  -  F.M. Halford    1973 Reprint of 1st  1889 Edition

Very Good$95.00

 

155     Tightlines and Dragonflies  -  Stephen Hughes    1972   1st Edition

Very Good $22.00

 

156  SOLD   What the Trout Said  -  Datus Proper     Revised and Augmented Edition

Very Good $75.00

 

157     Nymphing Fishing for Larger Trout  -  Charles E.Brooks   1976   1st Edition

Excellent $35.00

 

158   SOLD  Fishing the Midge  -  Ed Koch  1972  1st Edition

Dust Cover Soiled    Very Good $25.00

 

159   SOLD  Catskill Fly Tier  -  Harry Darbee    1977 1st Edition

Very Good $60.00

 

160